Home
London Gay Bridge Tournament
      


(Sponsored by the West London Gay Bridge Club / Prestat Chocolates /
The Victoria pub, Paddington)

Licensed by the EBU

Saturday 14th October, 2017
at
St. Gabriel's Church Hall,
Glasgow Terrace,
Churchill Gardens,
Pimlico,
London.
SW1V 3AA

Pairs Competition - 11am (Challenge Cup, Wine, Cash Prizes)
Teams Competition - 3pm (Challenge Shield, Wine, Cash Prizes)

Entrance Fee  £12pp* for one event
                     £16pp* for both events
* Entry fee inclused a light lunch

Register before 10th October with full payment to the Tournament Organiser.
(Cheques payable to David King, or contact him to pay by BACS)

David King,
St. Gabriel's Church Hall,
Glasgow Terrace,
Churchill Gardens,
Pimlico,
London.
SW1V 3AA

Tel: 07967-655515
Email: davidking1712@gmail.com

NB.    If single players require a partner, or pairs need another pair for the teams' event, please contact David King ASAP for us to try and match you up.
 


PAIRS EVENT

Rank Pair Names [OVERALL RANKS]                          Total   Max %Score  LPs
=================================================================================
  1   15  Matt Harman & William Hotopf                    371.63   528  70.38   66
  2   34  Vijay Tymms & Paul Lamford                       293.82   484  60.71   60
  3   11  Stephanie Rohan & Andrew Clery                314.81   528  59.62   54
  4    4  Sean Mekie & Laura Covill                           314.19   528  59.51   48
  5   29  Sam Nim & Amirul Islam                            286.46   484  59.19   42
  6   27  Frances Liew & Philip Town                         282.18   484  58.30   36
  7   37  Jackie Fairclough & Kath Stynes                  279.90   484  57.83   30
  8   24  Robert Dixon & Sinéad Bird                        299.38   528  56.70   24
  9   32  Pat Bohan & Mo Rajabali                            272.63   484  56.33   18
 10    1  Neeraj Tanna & Guy Hart                            296.08   528  56.08   12
 11    9  Andrew Conway & Kevin Robins                  295.63   528  55.99    6
 12   21  Mark Nelson & Reiko Sei                           285.74   528  54.12    
 13   22  Peter Rogers & Milo Brett                          283.10   528  53.62    
 14   10  Margaret Nygren & Martin Nygren              276.91   528  52.45    
 15   35  Oliver Proudfoot & Claire Doran                 251.81   484  52.03    
 16    6  Chris Duckworth & Brian Callaghan             264.90   528  50.17    
 17    3  Mary Carter & Daphne Wright                     261.19   528  49.47    
 18   26  David Evans & Raoul Fishman                    231.92   484  47.92    
 19    2  Sonia Griffiths & Winnie Godber                  251.28   528  47.59    
 20   33  Chantal Girardin & Edward Sanders            227.90   484  47.09    
 21   25  Douglas Dunn & David King                       248.54   528  47.07    
 22   23  Diana Rolfe & Michael Rolfe                        243.10   528  46.04    
 23    5  Shelley Shieff & Gill Hutchinson                   240.81   528  45.61    
 24   36  David Gilmore & Matthew Hendrickson        219.73   484  45.40    
 25   28  Peter Green & Graham Jones                      218.17   484  45.08    
 26   14  Frances Loughridge & Peter Comber            237.63   528  45.01    
 27   12  Ken Ashcroft & Nick Burgoyne                     236.27   528  44.75    
 28    7  Eve Brenner & Andrew Kay                          222.10   528  42.06    
 29   13  Sarah Bowman & Judith Hughes                  211.08   528  39.98    
 30   31  Fred Pitel & Uli engler                                 191.83   484  39.63    
 31   16  Christopher Dee & Amit Shah                     204.90   528  38.81    
 32    8  Philippe Cahill & Jeanie Cahill                      175.47   528  33.23    
 33   30  Mike Lodge & Liz Hurry                              156.91   484  32.42    

TEAMS EVENT

Rank Team Names                                                                 IMPs Bds
========================================================================================
  1     9 Brett                                                                         72  28
          Amirul,Sam,Milo,Peter  
  2    11 Cleary                                                                       58  28
          Andy,Stefanie,Carrie,Gitte
  3     2 Godber                                                                      44  28
          Winnie,Sonia,Paul,Vijay
  4    12 Girardin                                                                    35  28
          Chantal,Ed,Kevin,Andy
  5     6 Green                                                                        32  28
          Peter,Graham,Martin,Margaret
  6    14 Sinead                                                                      24  28
          Sean,Laura,Rob,Mike
  7     7 Kay                                                                           -4  28
          Eve,Andrew,Frances,Lori
  8    10 King                                                                        -10  28
          David,Doug,Amit,Chris
  9     1 Straight!                                                                  -12  28
          Guy Hart,Neeraj,Reiko Sei,Mark
 10     5 Hotopf                                                                    -14  28
          William,Matt,David,Matthew
 11     3 Wright                                                                    -33  28
          Daphne,Mary,Diane,Mike
 12     4 Binkie & The Babes                                                  -34  28
          Binkie,Chris,Kath,Jackie
 13    15 Town                                                                     -39  28
          Philip,Frances,Fred,Raoul
 14     8 Proudfoot                                                               -53  28
          Ken,Oliver,Phil,Jeannine
 15    13 The Frightening Four                                              -66  28
          Judith,Sarah,Nick,Ken


TEAMS EVENT

Rank Team   Names                                                             IMPs Bds  LPs

  1     8 M Nygren, M Nygren, P Green, G Jones                        44  28   30
  2     5 A Conway, S Jones, P Town, N Harcus                          14  28   20
  3     1 W Hotopf, Harman, B Keeling, D King                           13  28   10
  4     4 A Clery, D Cardnell, S McKenzie, M Baker                        5  28     
  5     6 D Dunn, P Lamford, V Tymms, S Rohan                          -8  28     
  6     3 M Hendrickson, C Dee, K Robins, E Sanders                  -14  28     
  7     2 E Nelson, W Godber, M Manca, A Chakraverty               -26  28     
  8     7 M Pal, S Nim, C Girardin, P Rogers                               -28  28  

PAIRS EVENT

Rank Pair Names [OVERALL RANKS]                   Total   Max %Score  LPs

  1   19  N Harcus & P Town                            263.00   432  60.88   42
  2   14  G Chadha & D Sandford                     261.00   432  60.42   36
  3    6  A Conway & S Jones                          254.00   432  58.80   30
  4    9  D Dunn & P Lamford                          251.00   432  58.10   24
  5   11  D King & B Keeling                            239.00   432  55.32   18
  6   12  M Baker & S McKenzie                       237.00   432  54.86   12
  7   13  C Girardin & P Rogers                        235.00   432  54.40    6
  8    4  A Clery & D Cardnell                          226.00   432  52.31    
  9    1  M Harman & W Hotopf                       221.00   432  51.16    
 10    5  M Pal & S Nim                                  216.00   432  50.00    
 11    2  E Nelson & W Godber                        215.00   432  49.77    
 12    3  C Dabezies & N Madge                      212.00   432  49.07    
 13   15  K Robins & E Sanders                      208.00   432  48.15    
 14   10  M Hendrickson & C Dee                    203.00   432  46.99    
 15   16  R Fishman & M Sandwick                  190.00   432  43.98    
 16    8  G Duncan & V Maryland                     186.00   432  43.06    
 17   17  S Edwards & I Jones                         179.00   432  41.44    
 18=   7  S Rohan & V Tymms                        178.00   432  41.20    
 18=  20  M Manca & A Chakraverty               178.00   432  41.20    
 20   18  G Jones & P Green                          168.00   432  38.89   




Teams

Rank Team Names                                                             IMPs Bds
=======================================================
  1     1     Team Hotopf                                                       60    24
          William,Matt,Kevin,Andy
  2     9     Team Scandrett                                                   33    24
          Lindsay,Steve,Bill,David
  3     2     Team Girardin                                                       28    24
          Chantal,Ken,Sinead,Rob
  4     3     TeamMeyers                                                        -4     24
          Avi,Bev,Ed,Fred
  5     7     Team Green                                                         -5     24
          Peter,Graham,Sam,Philippe
  6     6    Team Dee                                                             -7     24
          Chris,Romin,Matthew,David
  7     8     Team Jones                                                         -14    24
          Simon,Doug,Ian,Vivek
  8     4    Team Piggin                                                         -42    24
          David,Ian,Sue,Jean
  9     5     Team Hutchinson                                                 -49    24
          Marilyn,Gill,Peter,Christopher


Pairs

Rank Pair Names [OVERALL RANKS]                   Total   Max %Score
=======================================================
  1   20 S Nim & P Cahill                                 285.00    432   65.97
  2    1  M Harman & W Hotopf                        261.00    396   65.91
  3    2  C Girardin & K Rolph                            230.00    396   58.08
  4   17  F Pitel & E Sanders                            246.00    432   56.94
  5   15  S Marquez & L Scandrett                    241.00    432   55.79
  6    8  C Robinson & R Clow                          218.00    396   55.05
  7=  4  A Chakraverty & B Meyers                  213.00    396   53.79
  7=  5  M Malinowska & C Rainbow                 213.00    396   53.79
  9   14  D Dunn & S Jones                             232.00    432   53.70
 10    9  S Bird & R Dixon                               212.00    396   53.54
 11    7  A Conway & K Robins                        211.00    396   53.28
 12    3  M Hendrickson & D Gilmore               208.00    396   52.53
 13= 12  B Keeling & D King                           211.00    432   48.84
 13= 18  P Green & G Jones                           211.00    432   48.84
 15   11  M Carter & D Wright                         174.00    396   43.94
 16   16  G Hutchinson & P Rogers                  183.00    432   42.36
 17   10  J Rolnick & S Edwards                      163.00    396   41.16
 18   21  Radhakrishnan & I Northatt              154.00    396   38.89
 19   19  E Phillips & V Berman                       167.00    432   38.66
 20   13  I Gordon & T Sharp                          165.00    432   38.19
 21    6  C Dee & R Sutherland                        122.00    396   30.81


TEAMS

Rank Team Names                                                               IMPs
=======================================================
  1    1  harman                                                                   48
          William Hotopf,Matt Harman,David Gilmore,Matthew Hendrickson
  2    2  rajabali                                                                     8
          Mo Rajabali,Pat Bohan,Bev Meyers,Avirup Chakraverty
  3    3  pluto                                                                      -7
          Lindsay Scandrett,Andy Pluto,David King,Adrian Lim
  4    4  maloney                                                                 -19
          Jim Maloney,Andy Conway,Kevin Robins,David Evans
  5    5  jones                                                                     -30
          Graham Jones,Peter Green,Edwina Phillips,Victoria Berman


PAIRS

Rank Pair Names [OVERALL RANKS]                    Total   Max %Score  LPs
=======================================================
  1    5  Bev Meyers & Avirup Chakravary            264.00   432  61.11   42
  2    9  Jim Maloney & Kevin Robins                   240.00   432  55.56   36
  3   13  William Hotopf & Matt Harman               238.00   432  55.09   30
  4   14  Adrian Lim & David King                        237.00   432  54.86   24
  5=  11  Lindsy Scandrett & Andy Pluto              226.00   432  52.31   15
  5=  10  Peter Green & Graham Jones                226.00   432  52.31   15
  7    6  Pat Bohan & Mo Rajabali                         224.00   432  51.85    6
  8    7  Matthew Hendrickson & David Gilmore     220.00   432  50.93     
  9    3  Andrew Conway & David Evans                218.00   432  50.46     
 10   12  Sue Edwards & Eleanor Batten               203.00   432  46.99     
 11    2  Victoria Berman & Tina Sharp                 189.00   432  43.75     
 12    4  Robert Howe & Nigel Tonkin                   186.00   432  43.06     
 13    8  Amit Shah & Jim Peard                          179.00   432  41.44     
 14    1  Dave Piggin & Johnny Madsen                174.00   432  40.28  


Teams -- 9th September 2012

                                                                              Victory Points (%) 
  1    4  William Hotopf  (Captain)                                        82
          William,Pat,Matt,Mo
  2    2  David Evans  (Captain)                                           58
          Peter,David,Sue,Eleanor
  3    3  Andy Pluto  (Captain)                                             53
          Andy,Lindsay,Karen,Jim
  4    1  David King  (Captain)                                              51
          Chris,Bill,David,Adrian
  5    6  Andy Conway  (Captain)                                          49
          Andy,Keith,Victoria,Edwina
  6    5  Bev Meyers  (Captain)                                               7
          Avi,Bev,Chris,Milan


Pairs -- 9th August 2012
                                                                        Total   Max  Score
  1   12  Avi Chakravery       Bev Meyers               290   432   67.13
  2    2  William Hotopf         Matt Harman             263   432   60.88
  3   14  Karen Sloan           Jim Maloney               242   432   56.02
  4   13  Christopher Dee      Bill Keeling                231   432   53.47
  5   10  Trevor Phillips         Peter Baugh               228   432   52.78
  6    8  Pat Bohan               Mo Rajabali                227   432   52.55
  7   11  Lndsay Scandrett    Andy Pluto                 220   432   50.93
  8    1  David King               Adrian Lim                212   432   49.07
  9    3  Edwina Phillips         Victoria Berman         205   432   47.45
 10    9  Peter Guest            Graham Jones            199   432   46.06
 11    4  Lovine Mckisack       Michele Innes            196   432   45.37
 12    5  Andy Conway          Steve Marquez           188   432   43.52
 13    7  David Evans            Peter Green               164   432   37.96
 14    6  Kate Aldrige            Eleanor Batten           159   432   36.81


Teams

Rank Team                                  Total(VPs)
1        2    S MARQUEZ                                 109
             F Rafique, J Williamson, M Grimston
2        3    M HENDRICKSON                            90
             D Gilmore, E Sanders, K Robins
3        5    L SCANDRETT                                88
             A Pluto, J Hinton, E Clements
4        4    W HOTOPF                                    73
             M Harman, A Conway, T Walker
5        8     K SLOAN                                      71
             J Maloney, C Hepworth, K Rolph,
6        6    V BERMAN                                     57
             E Phillips, L Mckisack, M Innes
7        7    D KING                                          45
             S Weale, C Dee, B Keeling
8        1    P HOYLE                                        27
             G Blackwood, P Baugh, T Phillips


Pairs

Rank Pair Names                              Total    Max   Score
1      10     L Scandrett A Pluto            355.7   576   61.75
2        9    M Hendrickson D Gilmore    354.7   576   61.58
3       16    P Bohan M Rajabali            339.5   576   58.94
4        2    E Saunders K Robins           333.2   576   57.85
5        6    S Marquez F Rafique           319      576   55.38
6       12    C Hepworth K Rolph           309.9   560   55.34
7         4   W Hotopf M Harman            306.4    560   54.71
8         7   C Dee B Keeling                  299      576   51.91
9       17    T Phillips P Baugh               286.7   576   49.77
10     18    K Sloan J Maloney              275.3   576   47.80
11       8    I Goroon T Sharp               258.1   560   46.09
12      14   S Weale D King                  254.1   560   45.38
13      15   J Deterding C Watkinson     259.3   576   45.02
14        5   G Blackwood P Hoyle          245.7   576   42.66
15       11  E Batten K Aldridge            244.3   576   42.41
16       13  M Innes L Mckisack             241.7   576   41.96
17        1  V Berman E Philips              239.3   576   41.55
18        3  A Conway T Walker             230.1   576   39.95


Pairs

Rank Pair Names                                                 Total   Max   %
  1    1  Chris Dee              Bill Keeling                  189   336   56.25
  2    3  Ed Sanders           Mike Klein                    188   336   55.95
  3=   9  Colin Hepworth      Ken Rolph                  187   336   55.65
  3=  14  Steve Marquez     Firoz Rafique               187   336   55.65
  5    7  Tony Staw            Freddie Wahid               186   336   55.36
  6   11  Mark Cast            John Williamson            185   336   55.06
  7   10  David Gilmore        Matthew Hendrickson  171   336   50.89
  8=   4  David King            Adrian Lim                  165   336   49.11
  8=   6  Trevor Phillips        Peter Baugh               165   336   49.11
 10   15  Gary Jefferson      Alan Lamb                  164   336   48.81
 11   13  Andrew Conway    David Evans                161   336   47.92
 12   12  William Hotopf       Matt Harman              159   336   47.32
 13    8  Avi Chakravarti      Bev Meyers                 150   336   44.64
 14    2  Chris Frost            Jim Peard                    140   336   41.67
 15    5  Kate Aldridge         Julia Simkins              123   336   36.61

Teams
          
Rank Team Names                                                                       Total(Imps)
  1    Steve Marquez, Firoz Rafique, Mark Cast, John Williamson              78 
  2    Colin Hepworth, Ken Rolph, Lindsay Scandrett, Andy Pluto              35
  3    Andrew Conway, Ed Sanders, Matt Harman, Wiliam Hotopf              24
  4    David Gilmore, Matthew Hendrickson, Avi Chakravarti, Bev Meyers   -6
  5    Kate Aldridge, Julia Simkins, David Evans, Graham Jones               -62
  6    Chris Dee, Bill Keeing, David King, Adrian Lim                               -69

 
   
   
   
Top